en-US
search-icon

Knowledge Base

Supported 3rd party SFP and SFP+ modules that can be used with SonicWall firewalls

Description

Vendor Model Speed Media Mode 12800
12400
6650
5650
4650
3650
2650
10800
10400
10200
9800 9600
9400
9200
6600
5600
4600
3600
E8510 E8500
E7500
Avago/Dell/Cisco AFBR-79EIDZ-FT1 40G Fiber MMF (850nm) x              
Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU3M/37-1317-02/CMPQAASCAB 40G Copper (QSFP+) Twinax x              
Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU5M/37-1318-01/CMPQAARCAA 40G Copper (QSFP+) Twinax x              
Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU1M/37-1322-02/CMPQAAPCAB 40G Copper (QSFP+) Twinax x              
SonicWall (GigaLight) GQS-PC400-03C 40G Copper (QSFP+) Twinax x              
Arista SFP-10G-SR 10G Fiber MMF (850nm)     x   x x x  
Arista SFP-10G-SRL 10G Fiber MMF (850nm)     x   x x x  
Avago AFBR-700SDZ 10G Fiber MMF (850nm)     x   x x x  
Dell FTLX8571D3BCL 10G Fiber MMF (850nm)  x x x   x x x  
Dell/Finisar OWTRD1 (FTLX8571D3BCL) 10G Fiber MMF (850nm)     x   x x x  
Dell/Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL-FC 10G Fiber SMF (1310nm)     x x x x x x
Dell/JDSU OWTRD1 (PLRXPL-SC-S43-xxx) 10G Fiber MMF (850nm)     x   x x x  
Finisar FTLX1472M3BCL 10G Fiber SMF (1310nm)         x x    
Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL 10G Fiber MMF (850nm) x   x   x x x  
SonicWall 01-SSC-9785 10G Fiber MMF (850nm) x x x x x x x  
SonicWall 01-SSC-9786 10G Fiber SMF (1310nm)  x x x   x x x  
SonicWall 01-SSC-9785L 10G Fiber   x              
Luma SFP-10G-LR-LU 10G Fiber SMF (1310nm)         x x    
Luma SFP-10G-SR-LU 10G Fiber MMF (850nm)       x x x    
Arista CAB-SFP-SFP 10G Copper Twinax     x x x x x  
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M 10G Copper Twinax     x x x x x  
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU7M 10G Copper Twinax     x   x x x  
Dell DAC-SFP-10G-0.5m 10G Copper (SFP+) Twinax x              
Dell DAC-SFP-10G-1M 10G Copper Twinax   x            
Dell DAC-SFP-10G-3M 10G Copper Twinax   x            
Dell DAC-SFP-10G-5M 10G Copper Twinax   x            
Dell R4C0V 10G Copper Twinax x x x x x x x  
Dell 2CM32 10G Copper Twinax x x x x x x x  
Dell 337MK 10G Copper Twinax x x x x x x x  
Dell V15WR 10G Copper Twinax x x x x x x x  
SonicWall 01-SSC-9787 10G Copper Twinax x x x x x x x  
SonicWall 01-SSC-9788 10G Copper Twinax x x x x x x x  
                         
Addon FTLF8519P3BNL-AO 1G Fiber MMF (850nm)   x   x        
Avago AFBR-5710PZ 1G Fiber MMF (850nm)   x x x x x   x
Avago AFCT-5710PZ 1G Fiber SMF (1310nm)   x x x x x   x
Dell/Finisar FTLF8519P2BNL-FC 1G Fiber MMF (850nm)   x x x x x x x
Dell/Finisar FTLF8519P3BNL-FC  1G Fiber MMF (850nm)   x x x x x x x
Finisar FTLF1318P3BTL 1G Fiber SMF (1310nm)   x   x        
Finisar FTLF1318P1BTL 1G Fiber SMF (1310nm)     x x x x   x
Finisar FTLF1319P1BTL 1G Fiber     x            
Finisar FTLF8519P2xNL 1G Fiber MMF (850nm)   x x x x x   x
SonicWall 01-SSC-9790 1G Fiber SMF (1310nm)   x x x x x   x
SonicWall 01-SSC-9789 1G Fiber MMF (850nm)   x x x x x   x
Addon FCLF8521P2BTL-AO 1G Copper 1000 Mbps   x   x        
Avago ABCU-5710RZ 1G Copper 1000 Mbps x x x x x x   x
                         
Finisar FCLF-8520-3 10/100/1000 Copper   x x           x
Finisar FCLF-8521-3 10/100/1000 Copper   x   x x x x   x
Finisar FCMJ-8520-3 10/100/1000 Copper    x             x
Finisar FCMJ-8521-3 10/100/1000 Copper   x   x   x x   x
SonicWall 01-SSC-9791 10/100/1000 Copper    x x x x x x   x

NOTE: Some of the cables (thin Active Twinax SFP+) experience longer than normal link acquisition times, therefore we do not recommend them for Gen6 platforms. These cables are excluded for Gen6 systems in the compatibility matrix.

CAUTION: Care should be taken with Cisco modules like: SFP-H10GB-CU3M/7M. There are lots of modules on the market that have the label “SFP-H10GB-CU3M” in front, but are not really Cisco module.